* [ Sweet Madness, Beautiful Release ] *
0 Comments
Saturday, December 6, 2008

It was months ago but i thought it'd be nice to let you in on my little "excursion" to Kampong Glam. =)

If not for my class assignment - a photo essay consisting of a short write-up on our visit to a ethnic enclave of our choice; i doubt i would harbour the thought of making a trip down to kampong Glam anytime soon or in the near future.

Obviously, the opportunity presented itself this semester.

Pictures speak a thousand words right?

Haha~





I love Haji Lane. Prices may be a little steep but the things they sell are so unique and individualistic!





A real pity they dont have fixed operating hours. You really have to try your luck. Sometimes they open, sometimes they dont. Sometimes they open till late, sometimes they close shop even before the sun sets. Temperamental indeed.

Did i mention that i love vintage items! Like this shop over here, some toy museum that not only has vintage items for sale but also toys which your parents or grandparents played with when they were a child!




And.I.Want.This.Microphone



Haha. $250, if i remember correctly. Its way cheaper on Ebay, seriously.

Proceeded to Bugis for some food and AIRCON after the longer-than-expected session of photo taking under the sweltering heat. Kinda had a craving for RBGT (Red Bean Green Tea), hence, MOF it was.

Ramen, a chef recommendation on the menu.



It wasnt bad and neither was it very good. It was palatable and acceptable. Peanuts, yes, i rmb it tasted something like peanuts. I love nuts, you know? Hah, random.

And then it was dessert time! My favourite part of every meal. Geez



Green Tea Ice-Cream served with Adzuki Red Bean, Mochi Balls and Roasted Almond Flakes is LOVE. This is so GOOOOOD!

Green Tea Ice-Cream with Japanese Sweet Potato.



Wasnt as good but still tasty! A hot & cold combination. In fact, they named their desserts "imo" something. Imo, Emo, Hmmm.

Am so falling in love with RBGT.

Bahh~
11:15 PM

♥ GIRL PERSONIFIED ♥
Jesus' Girl
21 years old
NUS Biz Undergrad
Chill-ster
Food-a-holic

Myspace Glitter Graphics, MySpace Graphics, Glitter GraphicsMyspace Glitter Graphics, MySpace Graphics, Glitter GraphicsMyspace Glitter Graphics, MySpace Graphics, Glitter GraphicsMyspace Glitter Graphics, MySpace Graphics, Glitter GraphicsMyspace Glitter Graphics, MySpace Graphics, Glitter GraphicsMyspace Glitter Graphics, MySpace Graphics, Glitter Graphics Glitter Photos

♥ MUSIC ♥

Breathe 2am - anna nalick
♥ GOSSIPS ♥

♥ LOVES ♥
God, New Creation, Dar Dar, Donuts, Calamari, Tom's Palette, Candy Empire, Sweet Treats, Paisley & Creme Cupcakes, RiverIsland, Zara, Bags, Black, Pink, White, NavyBlue, Yellow, Tobie, Flap, Music, Elvin Ng, Edison chen, Baileys Green Tea, Lychee Martini, Hazelnut Praline, Mini Coopers, RX8, Macbooks, Pigging out, Chilling out, Outdoor, Travelling


♥ LINKS ♥
♥ ARCHIVES ♥