* [ Sweet Madness, Beautiful Release ] *
0 Comments
Wednesday, April 16, 2008

All that noise pollution is driving me up the wall. There's the drilling from the lift upgradation project, drilling from the construction at the carparking lots and drilling aka paint work right outside my main door. A condusive place for studying? My foot.

Yeah, its THE EXAMS in another one and a half weeks. Im really hoping for all these to go pass quickly and be over. Gimme back MY LIFE anytime! I need to do something more fullfilling, more meaningful and more productive. Not sit in my room, with heads buried deep inside my lecture notes, textbooks and laptop, wondering what other food items are left for me in the fridge.

Its the period where i start eating and eating like nobody's darn business. I eat when im hungry, i eat when im not hungry, i eat when i have nothing to do, i eat when im stressed, i eat when my mouth's itching to bite something, or maybe someone, LOL, i eat because i just want to EAT. BOO. But its definitely a great way to clear all my snack stash in the cupboard. Haha

Anyway, dar came to pick me up from school at 4pm yest. We rode down to The Cathay to catch the 5pm, Street Kings, movie. Dar paid for me! Its always me who has been paying for the movie studs but bcoz dar wanted, but i did not want, to watch this particular movie, hence, dar was made to pay! LOL. He even paid for popcorn. Haha

U noe, the movie was so so so BORING. Finished my popcorn within 30 minutes of the show. Which left me day-dreaming for the remaining 90 minutes of the movie. I was left wondering how come Cathay didnt have a refillable popcorn system because at that point in time, i was really hoping someone would come in to refill my empty popcorn bag. But of course, its not for free, u have to pay a price, but cheaper. Or maybe, they could have an electronic touch-screen at the back of every theatre so movie-goers can order whatever food items they want via that computerized system. Cinema staff will deliver the items to your seat (u have to indicate ur seat number during the ordering process) and all payment would have been made before via credit/debit card or EZ link for students. That way, people-who-are-trying-hard-to-endure-BORING-or-LONG-movies, like me, can satisfy themselves with munchies throughout the entire show! N good news for lazy bummers, like yours truely too, haha, u don have to lug ur heavy bum off the comfy seat just to make a purchase from the popcorn kiosk!

How innovative!

I feel like a genious all of a sudden.

=Pp
5:49 PM

♥ GIRL PERSONIFIED ♥
Jesus' Girl
21 years old
NUS Biz Undergrad
Chill-ster
Food-a-holic

Myspace Glitter Graphics, MySpace Graphics, Glitter GraphicsMyspace Glitter Graphics, MySpace Graphics, Glitter GraphicsMyspace Glitter Graphics, MySpace Graphics, Glitter GraphicsMyspace Glitter Graphics, MySpace Graphics, Glitter GraphicsMyspace Glitter Graphics, MySpace Graphics, Glitter GraphicsMyspace Glitter Graphics, MySpace Graphics, Glitter Graphics Glitter Photos

♥ MUSIC ♥

Breathe 2am - anna nalick
♥ GOSSIPS ♥

♥ LOVES ♥
God, New Creation, Dar Dar, Donuts, Calamari, Tom's Palette, Candy Empire, Sweet Treats, Paisley & Creme Cupcakes, RiverIsland, Zara, Bags, Black, Pink, White, NavyBlue, Yellow, Tobie, Flap, Music, Elvin Ng, Edison chen, Baileys Green Tea, Lychee Martini, Hazelnut Praline, Mini Coopers, RX8, Macbooks, Pigging out, Chilling out, Outdoor, Travelling


♥ LINKS ♥
♥ ARCHIVES ♥